public schools.” Love vs. City of Dallas,
[…] of such board the courts have applied the same rule as applied to
    municiljalcorporations. As amendad,’the statutes  merely give the
    authority conferred by law upon inaepen’dentschool districte.
    Hon. Ned G. Wallace, Page 2   O-1014
    We quote from Texas Jurisprudence,Vol. 37, page 943, a8 follows:
    “A quasi pub110 corporation,such as a school district,
    which owes special duties to the public, may not enter
    into any contract that is not expresaly.authorlzed by
    law.... An independentdistrict is a municipalitywithin
    the meaning of the constitutionalprovision (Art. 3, Sec. 53)
    providing that "The Legislatureshall have no power to grant,
    or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant,
    ....nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created
    against any county or municipalityof the State, under’any
    agreement or contract, made without authority of law."'
    The members of a board of an independentschool district are elected
    public officers and the constitution and statutes prohibit various
    officers deainnated therein from being intersted in certain DUbliC
    contracts. &tracts in which the officer who made them may-have