Paul v. County of Ogle , 2018 IL App (2d) 170696 ( 2018 )
[…] Jur. 2d Zoning and Planning § 974, at 814 (1992) (“Where a zoning ordinance authorizes a
    business as a special use, such authorization is tantamont [sic] to a legislative conclusion that
    the use is appropriate in the district.”).
    ¶ 20       The following year, in Klaeren, the court answered the question it had left open in Living
    Word Outreach. It explicitly held that decisions on special-use permits were administrative
    rather than legislative actions. 
    Klaeren, 202 Ill. 2d at 183
    .
    ¶ 21       In response to Klaeren, the legislature enacted section 5-12012.1, which currently
    provides:
    “Any decision by the county board of any county, home rule or non-home rule, in
    regard to any petition or application for a special use *** shall be subject to de novo
    judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation
    thereto is considered administrative for other purposes.” 55 ILCS 5/5-12012.1(a) (West
    2016).
    ¶ 22       In Millineum Maintenance Management, Inc. v. County of Lake, 
    384 Ill. App. 3d 638
           (2008), a defendant argued, inter alia, that section 5-12012.1 violated separation-of-powers
    principles (Ill. Const. 1970, art.