M. Guy v. UCBR ( 2019 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY SENIOR JUDGE SIMPSON                            FILED: November 13, 2019
    Michael Guy (Claimant), representing himself, petitions for review
    from an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) that
    affirmed a referee’s decision dismissing his appeal as untimely under Section 501(e)
    of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 Claimant filed his appeal from
    two notices of determination a month late. Upon review, we affirm.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the
    claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination
    contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
    under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen
    calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or
    was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a
    hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the
    particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added).
    I. Background
    Claimant was laid off from his seasonal employment with a landscaping
    business (Employer) at the end of December 2017 for lack of work. He applied for
    and began receiving unemployment compensation (UC) benefits in January 2018.