United States v. Private E1 ANDREW W. CUCCARO ( 2015 )
[…] the visual depiction is intended or designed to elicit a
    sexual response in the viewer.
    Roderick, 62 M.J. at 429 (quoting Dost, 636 F.Supp. at 832).
    Here, neither of the images of which appellant remains convicted falls within
    the first four categories of “sexually explicit conduct.” Therefore, we must
    determine if they qualify as a “lascivious exhibition” of the statutorily specified
    parts of the body. We “determine whether a particular photograph contains a
    5
    When charged using the definition of “child pornography” in §2256(8)(B), the
    government must prove “that in addition to being lascivious, all digital images must
    be ‘graphic,’ which means that ‘a viewer can observe any part of the genitals or
    pubic area of any depicted person.’” United States v. Blouin, 
    74 M.J. 247
    , 250
    (C.A.A.F. 2015) (emphasis added). Here, based on the imprecise charging language
    and the fact that appellant was tried by a judge alone, it is not clear whether the
    government was using subsection 8(A) or (B) in appellant’s case.