United States v. Staff Sergeant FRANCISCO LARA ( 2016 )
[…] petition for a writ of prohibition. Specifically, the government asks this court to
    prohibit the panel members from redeliberating on findings that have already been
    announced in open court. We determine that issuance of the writ is necessary and
    appropriate.
    BACKGROUND
    As a writ petition, we consider a relatively undeveloped record. However, the
    material facts do not appear to be in dispute.
    LARA—ARMY MISC. 200160776
    The real party in interest (hereinafter the accused) was arraigned on a charge
    of sexual assault in violation of Article 120, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
     (2012 & Supp. II 2015) [hereinafter UCMJ]. As the offense alleged a
    sexual act of digital penetration, the specification included the specific intent
    element that the act was committed “with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, or
    degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” UCMJ
    art. 120(g)(1)(B).
    During trial on the merits, “some evidence” was presented that the accused
    was intoxicated during the time sexual assault occurred. However, the defense
    theory at trial was that no sexual act took place.