United States v. Dundon ( 2015 )
[…] . . . as opposed to the adjudicative process . . . .”).
    We recognize the military judge discussed this issue with the appellant who
    affirmatively stated he agreed with his counsel about the lack of viability of the potential
    motion and that he was willing to waive any such issue that did exist in his case. 6
    However, given our superior court’s precedent, we find the appellant could not waive the
    issue of whether his venire panel was subjected to unlawful command influence.
    Relationship Between Unlawful Command Influence and Implied Bias
    Article 37, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837, states “No person subject to [the UCMJ] may
    attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial .
    . . or any member thereof . . . .” “Command influence is the mortal enemy of military
    justice.” United States v. Thomas, 
    22 M.J. 388
    , 393 (C.M.A. 1986).
    We review allegations of unlawful command influence de novo. United States v.
    Salyer, 
    72 M.J. 415