UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] were “sullying the name” and he needed “to get them out.” Col GP was removed from
his position in August 2012. Sometime during the investigation, the appellant was
relieved of his MTI duties, his photograph was removed from the array of current MTIs,
and he was no longer authorized to wear the distinctive MTI hat. The Air Force Times
also reported on statements made by the Air Force Chief of Staff (CSAF) in January 2013
regarding MTI misconduct.
We review allegations of UCI de novo. United States v. Wallace,
39 M.J. 284, 286 (C.M.A. 1994). Article 37(a), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in part:
“No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means,
influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member
thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The appellant has the
initial burden of raising UCI. United States v. Stombaugh,
40 M.J. 208, 213
(C.M.A. 1994). Once the issue of command influence is properly placed at issue, “no
reviewing court may properly affirm findings and sentence unless [the court] is persuaded