United States v. Hutchinson ( 2015 )
[…] 2015).12 As we did in that case, we decline to find waiver here. Given our superior
    court’s precedent, we find the appellant could not waive the issue of unlawful command
    influence relative to the military judge originally assigned to his case. This result is
    especially appropriate where, as here, the military judge advised the appellant that it was
    possible his unlawful command influence motion could, in fact, be reviewed on appeal.
    Unlawful Command Influence
    Article 37, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837, states, “No person subject to [the UCMJ] may
    attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial
    . . . or any member thereof . . . .” Unlawful command influence is “‘the mortal enemy of
    military justice.’” United States v. Gore, 
    60 M.J. 178
    , 178 (C.A.A.F. 2004) (quoting
    United States v. Thomas, 
    22 M.J. 388
    , 393 (C.M.A. 1986)).