United States v. Lutcza , 76 M.J. 698 ( 2017 )
[…] have been discovered, and because the deterrent value of exclusion in this case
    was not outweighed by the costs to the military justice system, the military
    judge concluded the evidence must be suppressed.
    On 1 September 2016, the Government served notice of appeal on the mil-
    itary judge and trial defense counsel. The authenticated record of trial was
    docketed with this court on 20 September 2016. We heard oral argument on 8
    December 2016.
    II. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal under Article 62(a)(1)(B),
    UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 862
    (a)(1)(B), which authorizes the Government to appeal
    “[a]n order or ruling which excludes evidence that is substantial proof of a fact
    material in the proceeding” in a court-martial where a punitive discharge may
    be adjudged.
    We review a military judge’s ruling on a motion to suppress evidence for an
    abuse of discretion. United States v. Freeman, 
    65 M.J. 451
    , 453 (C.A.A.F. 2008)
    3
    United States v. Lutcza, Misc. Dkt.