United States v. Bishop , 76 M.J. 627 ( 2017 )
[…] 10   Appellant raises this issue pursuant to 
    Grostefon, 12 M.J. at 435
    .
    16
    United States v. Bishop, No. ACM 38879
    were not given, we review the military judge’s findings of fact on a clearly-
    erroneous standard, and we review conclusions of law de novo.” 
    Id. Whether a
    questioner was acting or could reasonably be considered to be acting in a law
    enforcement or disciplinary capacity is a question of law requiring de novo re-
    view. 
    Id. at 361.
       Article 31, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831, states in pertinent part:
    (b) No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request
    any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an of-
    fense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation
    and advising him that he does not have to make any statement
    regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and
    that any statement made by him may be used as evidence
    against him in a trial by court-martial.
    ...
    (d) No statement obtained from any person in violation of this
    article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or un-
    lawful inducement may be received in evidence against him in a
    trial by court-martial.
    “Thus, Article 31(b), UCMJ, warnings are required when (1) a person sub-
    ject to the UCMJ, (2) interrogates or requests any statement, (3) from an ac-
    cused or person suspected of an offense, and (4) the statements regard the of-