United States v. Luckado ( 2014 )
[…] the general population at Cook County Jail until his transfer to a military confinement
    facility on 3 May 2011. The appellant alleges that a Mexican national was in the same
    pod, shared the same common areas, and was frequently in the appellant’s sleeping
    quarters playing cards and chess with inmates who shared the same sleeping quarters as
    the appellant. The appellant did not raise this as an issue in clemency nor is there any
    evidence that he complained about this condition to the local confinement officials.5
    Article 12, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 812
    , states: “No member of the armed forces may
    be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign
    nationals not members of the armed forces.” We have previously declared, “[i]n light of
    the plain meaning of Article 12, UCMJ, which contains no geographical limitation
    whatsoever, and made further clear by its legislative history, we conclude that Article 12,