United States v. Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] ning the plea.” United States v. Hobbs, 2011 CCA LEXIS 138, at *3–4 (A. Ct.
    Crim. App. 29 Jul. 2011) (unpub. op.) (citing United States v. Inabinette, 
    66 M.J. 320
    , 322 (C.A.A.F. 2008)).
    In reviewing the providence of an appellant’s guilty pleas, “we consider his
    colloquy with the military judge, as well any inferences that may reasonably
    be drawn from it.” United States v. Timsuren, 
    72 M.J. 823
    , 828 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
    App. 2013) (quoting United States v. Carr, 
    65 M.J. 39
    , 41 (C.A.A.F. 2007)).
    Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c), makes clear that this court “may
    act only with respect to the findings and sentence approved by the convening
    authority.” Additionally, this court “may affirm only such findings of guilty . .
    . as [the court] finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the
    entire record, should be approved.”
    Id. (emphasis added). 2.
    Analysis
    In attacking the providence of his guilty plea, Appellant argues two points.
    First, Appellant argues that the military judge abused his discretion when he
    accepted the guilty plea for failing to obey Lt Col NP’s order because the stip-