United States v. Simon ( 2017 )
[…] for clemency. Furthermore, Appellant also failed to assert any legal errors or
    irregularities with the trial proceeding. Instead, the request was a generalized
    plea for clemency.
    On 28 July 2016, the convening authority elected not to grant Appellant’s
    request and approved the sentence as adjudged.
    II. DISCUSSION—POST-TRIAL DELAY
    Appellant asserts that this delay between authentication and service of the
    ROT constituted post-trial error. To support this proposition, Appellant points
    to Article 54(d), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 854
    (d), that provides that “[a] copy of the
    record of the proceedings . . . shall be given to the accused as soon as it is au-
    thenticated.” It is unnecessary for us to resolve whether this constitutes error
    as Appellant has wholly failed to demonstrate prejudice.
    1 Pursuant to the pretrial agreement, an additional specification of divers wrongful