United States v. Da Silva ( 2020 )
[…] ernment asserts that even if we find error, the unsworn statements did not
    substantially influence the sentence. The Government characterizes its sen-
    tencing case as “strong” based on the gravity of the offenses and acknowledges
    the length of Appellant’s career and its positive character but argued this cuts
    both ways as it shows he knew what he was doing was wrong. The Government
    draws no distinction between verbal and written unsworn statements in as-
    sessing their materiality and quality.
    2. Law
    Article 6b, UCMJ, grants victims of offenses under the UCMJ the right to
    be reasonably heard at a sentencing hearing related to the offense. 10 U.S.C. §
    806b(a)(4)(B). A victim covered by this right is one “who has suffered direct
    physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of an of-
    fense under [the UCMJ].” 10 U.S.C. § 806b(b).
    Under R.C.M. 1001A, victims in non-capital cases may exercise their right
    to be reasonably heard through sworn or unsworn statements. R.C.M.
    1001A(b)(4)(B). Unsworn statements may be oral, written, or both. R.C.M.
    1001A(e).