United States v. Williamson ( 2023 )
[…] See R.C.M. 916(j)(1) (2019 MCM and 2012 MCM) (describing defense of ignorance or
    14
    mistake of fact).
    16
    United States v. Williamson, No. ACM 40211
    was not unlike two “key” facts of consequence in Reynolds: “(1) whether the
    prosecutrix consented or, if not, (2) whether [the] appellant had reason to be-
    lieve she had and, hence, was reasonably mistaken as to her consent.” 
    29 M.J. at 109
    . With respect to sexual assault, “consent” includes “a freely given agree-
    ment to the conduct at issue by a competent person.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (g)(7)(A)
    (emphasis added). “All the surrounding circumstances are to be considered in
    determining whether a person gave consent.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (g)(7)(C). To re-
    fute “mistake of fact” as a defense, the Government had the burden to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant’s ignorance or mistake was not hon-
    est or not reasonable “under all the circumstances.” R.C.M. 916(b)(1), (j)(1).