In re HVZ v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Bishop, 76 M.J. 627, 634 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 2017); see also United States v. Stellato, 74 M.J. 473, 481 (C.A.A.F. 2015) (citing R.C.M. 701(a)(2)(A)). “Each party shall have adequate opportunity to prepare its case and equal opportunity to inter- view witnesses and inspect evidence . . . .” R.C.M. 701(e); see also 10 U.S.C. § 846(a) (“In a case referred for trial by court-martial, the trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the Pres- ident may prescribe.”) “After service of charges, upon request of the defense, the Government shall permit the defense to inspect any . . . papers, documents, [or] data . . . if the item is within the possession, custody, or control of military authorities and [ ] the item is relevant to