The Scope of State Criminal Jurisdiction over Offenses Occurring on the Yakama Indian Reservation ( 2018 )
[…] Materials Due 4/2 to Dan Koffsky (Apr. 2, 2018 4:37 PM); E-mail for Daniel L. Koffsky,
    Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from Tracy Toulou, Direc-
    tor, OTJ, Re: Yakama (Apr. 2, 2018 5:03 PM) (“OTJ E-mail”); Memorandum for Daniel
    L. Koffsky, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from Joseph H.
    Harrington, United States Attorney, Eastern District of Washington, Re: Yakama Nation
    Jurisdiction Issue (Apr. 2, 2018).
    3
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 42
    
    Id. § 1152.
    It does not apply to “offenses committed by one Indian against
    the person or property of another Indian,” id.—a category of cases over
    which the tribe will generally retain exclusive jurisdiction, see United
    States v. Lara, 
    541 U.S. 193
    , 204–05 (2004). The Major Crimes Act,
    however, provides for federal jurisdiction over an Indian who has com-