The Scope of State Criminal Jurisdiction over Offenses Occurring on the Yakama Indian Reservation ( 2018 )
[…] containing 25 U.S.C. § 1323(a) was “hailed . . . as the most important
    part” of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, which was intended to
    “promote the well-established federal policy of furthering Indian self-
    government” and to “protect tribal sovereignty from undue interference”
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    OTJ also relies on practice, noting that most previous retrocessions
    involved “all” or “essentially all” criminal jurisdiction obtained under
    Public Law 280. See OTJ Memorandum at 3, 4 n.11. But section 1323(a)
    expressly contemplates that a State has discretion to retrocede “all or
    any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by
    such State pursuant to the provisions of [Public Law 280].” 25 U.S.C.
    § 1323(a) (emphasis added). Finally, OTJ suggests that DOI has “broad
    authority to determine on what terms the United States would resume”
    jurisdiction. OTJ Memorandum at 5. While that is true as far as it goes,