The Scope of State Criminal Jurisdiction over Offenses Occurring on the Yakama Indian Reservation ( 2018 )
[…] Yakima Indian
    
    Nation, 439 U.S. at 499
    . Such a State could also choose to assume only
    part of the offered jurisdiction, limiting either the geographical reach or
    subject matters of its jurisdiction. 
    Id. at 496–97.
       Washington opted to assume some jurisdiction under Public Law 280.
    In 1963, the State enacted legislation generally assuming criminal and
    civil jurisdiction “over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country,
    and lands in accordance with [Public Law 280].” Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
    § 37.12.010 (West 2003). But this general assumption of jurisdiction
    explicitly did “not apply to Indians . . . when on their tribal lands or
    allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust
    by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed
    by the United States” unless certain subject matters were involved. 6 
    Id. The Yakama
    Reservation accordingly was brought under state criminal
    jurisdiction according to the terms of this statute: Washington assumed
    6The subject matters over which Washington assumed more extensive jurisdiction