•          Authority of the Department of Justice to Disclose
[…] U.S.C. app. §§ 8E, 12(1)–(2)). The IG Act grants inspectors general several
    authorities with respect to the agencies within which their offices are established,
    including, in section 6(a)(1), the authority “to have access to all records, reports,
    audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other material available
    to the applicable establishment which relate to programs and operations with
    respect to which that Inspector General has responsibilities under this Act.”
    5 U.S.C. app. § 6(a)(1). Section 8E of the Act qualifies this authority in certain
    circumstances, providing that the Attorney General may “prohibit the Inspector
    General from carrying out or completing any audit or investigation, or from
    issuing a subpena . . . if the Attorney General determines that such prohibition is
    necessary to prevent the disclosure” of certain sensitive materials. 
    Id. § 8E(a)(2).
    On its face, the IG Act thus “requires the Department to disclose ‘all’ materials
    [requested by OIG] that are available to the Department, relate to an OIG review