Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 ( 2008 )
[…] Force, or Marine Corps, or lieutenant (junior grade) or lieutenant, in the case of
    officers of the Navy, shall be made by the President alone.” 
    Id. § 624(c).
       Several provisions of title 10 that establish particular positions for military
    officers have for decades specified the officer grade associated with the position
    using language essentially identical to section 543’s, and the promotions to these
    officer grades have long been made through separate appointments by the
    President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. For example, section
    152, establishing the position of Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, provides
    72
    Promotions of Judge Advocates General Under Section 543 of the NDAA for FY 2008
    that “[t]he Chairman, while so serving, holds the grade of general or, in the case of
    an officer of the Navy, admiral.” 
    Id. § 152(c)
    (emphasis added). Although section
    152 specifically provides for appointment to the position of Chairman of the Joint
    Chiefs (by the President with Senate confirmation), 
    id. § 152(a),
    nominations for