Authority Under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act to Close or Realign National Guard Installations Without the Consent of State Governors ( 2005 )
[…] Secretary of Defense to “take such actions as may be necessary to close or realign
    any military installation, including the acquisition of such land, [or] the construc-
    tion of such replacement facilities . . . as may be required to transfer functions
    from a military installation being closed or realigned to another military installa-
    tion.” DBCRA § 2905(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Here again, because the
    exercise of such authority would not depend on anything in chapter 1803, it would
    be unconstrained by section 18238. 5
    C.
    Section 104(c) of title 32 provides in full as follows:
    To secure a force the units of which when combined will form com-
    plete higher tactical units, the President may designate the units of
    the National Guard, by branch of the Army or organization of the Air
    Force, to be maintained in each State and Territory, Puerto Rico, and
    the District of Columbia. However, no change in the branch, organi-
    zation, or allotment of a unit located entirely within a State may be
    made without the approval of its governor.
    
    32 U.S.C. § 104
    (c). Related to this provision, section 104(a) authorizes each state
    to “fix the location of the units and headquarters of its National Guard,” and
    5
    There is an additional reason for not reading section 18238 to apply to the Base Closure Act. The
    Facilities Act grants authority to “the Secretary of Defense.” See, e.g., 
    10 U.S.C. § 18233
    (a). It follows