Authority Under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act to Close or Realign National Guard Installations Without the Consent of State Governors ( 2005 )
[…] reserve forces, the regular military or the National Guard. It is therefore not
    surprising that in previous rounds both the Secretary and the Commission made
    recommendations to close or realign National Guard installations, or that the
    Secretary has made such recommendations in the current round.
    As your letter recognizes, however, two statutes might be read to restrict the
    federal government’s ability to carry out such closures and realignments. These
    are 
    10 U.S.C. § 18238
     and 
    32 U.S.C. § 104
    (c). Considering each provision in turn,
    we conclude that neither affects the exercise of authority under the Base Closure
    Act.
    B.
    Section 18238 provides in full as follows:
    A unit of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air
    National Guard of the United States may not be relocated or with-
    drawn under this chapter without the consent of the governor of the
    State or, in the case of the District of Columbia, the commanding
    general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia.
    (Emphasis added.) Section 18238 by its terms applies only to relocations or
    withdrawals “under this chapter.” The applicable chapter of title 10 is chapter
    1803, which comprises sections 18231 to 18239. The Base Closure Act, however,