Requirement That \"Private Citizens\" Be Appointed From \"Private Life\" to the National Council for the Humanities ( 2004 )
[…] End-user Gasoline Allocation Program, 
    3 Op. O.L.C. 231
    , 232 (1979) (discussing
    “State officers” separate from “private citizens”).
    In prescribing generally that NCH members be appointed “from private life”
    and “from among private citizens,” Congress did not intend, in our view, to
    distinguish federal government officials, on the one hand, from state and local
    government officials, on the other. Congress has used specific language when it
    intends to disqualify only federal officials from appointment to particular offices.
    See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 242m(b)(2)(C) (2000) (requiring that members of peer
    review groups advising the Secretary of Health and Human Services be appointed
    “from among persons who are not officers or employees of the United States”).
    See also 42 U.S.C. § 289a-1(b)(5)(C) (2000) (Ethics Advisory Boards for the
    National Research Institute); 
    42 U.S.C. § 5616
    (a)(2)(A) (2000) (Coordinating
    Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention); 
    49 U.S.C. § 30306
    (c)(1)