Requirement That \"Private Citizens\" Be Appointed From \"Private Life\" to the National Council for the Humanities ( 2004 )
[…] In any event,
    here, by contrast, there is no such legislative history indicating that Congress was
    specifically concerned to ensure only that appointees to the NCH be unaffiliated
    with the federal government, as distinct from local government. Indeed, there is no
    relevant legislative history at all on the “private life” and “private citizen”
    appointment requirement for NCH. To the extent the legislative history discusses
    the appointment requirements of section 957(b), it is only to emphasize the other
    criteria set forth in section 957(b)—that NCH appointees should broadly represent
    the humanities and be individuals of distinction in and commitment to the
    humanities. See S. Rep. No. 91-879, at 3 (1970). See also 
    20 U.S.C. § 957
    (b)
    (NCH appointees must be “recognized for their broad knowledge of, expertise in,
    or commitment to the humanities,” “have established records of distinguished
    service,” and “provide a comprehensive representation of the views of scholars
    and professional practitioners in the humanities”). The fact that only private
    citizens may be appointed suggests that Congress was seeking more than just
    expertise from the NCH; it specifically wanted the NCH appointees to be non-
    governmental.
    We believe the same conclusion holds when the local government official