Requirement That \"Private Citizens\" Be Appointed From \"Private Life\" to the National Council for the Humanities ( 2004 )
[…] officials, on the one hand, and local government officials, such as a county
    commissioner. One who holds or is invested with a public office, whether part of
    state or local government, is not a “private citizen” or in “private life” within the
    ordinary sense of those terms. Congress appears to have recognized this ordinary
    distinction between private citizens and local officials in statutory language: “[the
    Director may appoint] one or more advisory committees composed of such private
    citizens and officials of Federal, State, and local governments.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 285a-2(b)(7) (2000) (National Cancer Institute Advisory Committee) (emphases
    added). See also 
    49 U.S.C. § 1113
    (b)(1)(E) (2000) (Advisory Committees to the
    National Transportation Safety Board must be “composed of qualified private
    citizens and officials of the Government and State and local governments”).
    Again, the inference from these examples is clear: “private citizens” are distin-
    guished from local government officials.
    In one instance, under a different statute, we did conclude that a municipal