Status of National Veterans Business Development Corporation ( 2004 )
[…] (d) (2000). It
    is nonetheless part of the federal government for many statutory, as well as
    constitutional, purposes. See, e.g., Stone v. FDIC, 
    179 F.3d 1368
    , 1375 (Fed. Cir.
    1999) (citing provisions of title 5, the court states that an FDIC employee “was a
    civil service employee who could not be dismissed except for cause or unaccepta-
    ble performance”); see also Dockery v. FDIC, 
    64 M.S.P.R. 458
    , 460, 462 (1994)
    (FDIC is a government-controlled corporation, although not an “agency” under the
    “specialized meaning under 
    5 U.S.C. § 5102
    ”).
    III.
    Under 
    31 U.S.C. § 9102
    , which is a provision of the Government Corporation
    Control Act, “[a]n agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an
    agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the
    action.” We believe that the NVBDC is an “agency” that, under this provision, is
    barred from “establish[ing] or acquir[ing] a corporation to act as an agency” unless
    it has specific statutory authority to do so.
    Although we have not previously analyzed the scope of the term “agency” as it