Status of National Veterans Business Development Corporation ( 2004 )
[…] Hold Closed Directors’ Meeting (June 11, 2001); see also Memorandum for
    Martin Berkowitz, Chief Financial Officer, NVBDC, from Jay Urwitz, Hale and
    Dorr, Re: Inapplicability of FAR to NVBDC Procurement (Apr. 15, 2002). Also in
    question is whether the NVBDC is an agency under 
    31 U.S.C. § 9102
    , which
    forbids an “agency” from creating a corporation to act as an agency unless
    authorized under a law. This issue is not specifically discussed in the papers that
    have been provided to us.
    71
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 28
    II.
    Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 103
    , “‘Government corporation’ means a corporation owned
    or controlled by the Government of the United States.”1 Whether the NVBDC is a
    “Government corporation” would affect whether certain personnel laws would
    apply to the NVBDC.
    Apart from the present dispute whether the NVBDC is a “Government corpora-