Status of National Veterans Business Development Corporation ( 2004 )
[…] ernment corporation.” This argument, however, cannot carry much weight.
    Although statutes applicable to “Executive agencies” typically would use the
    “other departments and agencies of the United States” language, it is not unprece-
    of this title,” and the understanding of those terms reflected in the FOIA cases is therefore relevant to
    the present question.
    5
    It is left to the directors to “prescribe the manner in which the obligations of the [NVBDC] may
    be incurred and in which its expenses shall be allowed and paid.” 15 U.S.C. § 657c(c)(10).
    74
    Status of National Veterans Business Development Corporation
    dented for the word “other” to be omitted in such statutes. See 12 U.S.C.
    § 1422b(a)(4) (2000) (the Federal Home Loan Bank Board may “use the United
    States mails in the same manner and under the same conditions as a department or
    agency of the United States”); 
    25 U.S.C. § 2706
    (b)(5) (2000) (the National Indian
    Gaming Commission “may use the United States mail in the same manner and
    under the same conditions as any department or agency of the United States”). The