Deployment of United States Armed Forces to Haiti ( 2004 )
[…] Authority to
    Use United States Military Forces in Somalia, 16 Op. O.L.C. at 7. Nevertheless, in
    exercising his authority as Commander in Chief and Chief Executive, the Presi-
    dent could choose to take the resolution into account in evaluating the foreign
    policy and national security interests of the United States that are at stake in Haiti.
    III.
    The deployment of armed forces to Haiti is consistent with the War Powers
    Resolution, Pub. L. No. 93-148, 
    87 Stat. 555
     (1973), codified at 
    50 U.S.C. §§ 1541
    –1548 (2000). Section 4(a) of the Resolution provides that the President
    “shall submit” a report to Congress within 48 hours whenever armed forces are
    introduced (1) “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in
    hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” (2) “into the territory,
    airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat, except for
    deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or training of such
    33
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 28