Whether the Second Amendment Secures an Individual Right ( 2004 )
[…] tional Guard is further strained by the common law prohibition against the King’s
    100
    10 Ratification, supra note 67, at 1312 (John P. Kaminski & Gaspare J. Saladino eds., 1993)
    (June 16, 1788).
    101
    Federal Farmer No. 18 (1788), reprinted in 2 The Complete Anti-Federalist 341–42 (Herbert J.
    Storing ed., 1981); see also Federal Farmer No. 3 (1787), reprinted in id. at 242. Publius (Hamilton)
    recognized the Federal Farmer letters as among the best of the Anti-Federalists’. See The Federalist
    No. 68, at 457–58.
    102
    Act of May 8, 1792, ch. 33, §§ 1–2, 1 Stat. at 271–72; see 2 Tucker’s Blackstone, supra note 60,
    at *409 n.1.
    103
    
    10 U.S.C. § 311
    (a) (2000) (including in the militia “all able-bodied males at least 17 years of
    age and . . . under 45 years of age,” both citizens and those “who have made a declaration of intention
    to become” citizens, certain men between 45 and 64, and “female citizens of the United States who are
    members of the National Guard”).
    104
    Webster, American Dictionary, supra note 55 (unpaginated) (emphasis added).
    152
    Whether the Second Amendment Secures an Individual Right
    deploying the militia outside the country—a rule that Blackstone celebrated as part