Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to Seattle Hebrew Academy ( 2002 )
[…] Academy. The aid that is authorized by federal law is made available on the basis
    of neutral criteria to an unusually broad class of beneficiaries defined without
    reference to religion and including not only educational institutions but a host of
    other public and private institutions as well. Moreover, the program’s design is not
    characterized by the sort of administrative discretion that can readily be used to
    favor religion, and the evidence demonstrates that FEMA has exercised its
    10
    Under 
    42 U.S.C.A. § 5151
    (b), which the Acting Regional Director did not cite, the President has
    authority to promulgate “regulations relating to nondiscrimination” that apply to institutions that
    receive FEMA disaster assistance. See 
    id.
     (“As a condition of . . . receiving assistance under this
    chapter, . . . organizations shall be required to comply with regulations relating to nondiscrimination
    promulgated by the President . . . .”). The President, however, has not promulgated regulations
    prohibiting recipients of FEMA disaster assistance from discriminating on the basis of religion. See 
    44 C.F.R. § 7.920
     (2001) (prohibiting recipients of assistance from discriminating on the basis of age, but