Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to Seattle Hebrew Academy ( 2002 )
[…] financial assistance from FEMA.” 
    Id.,
     Re: Civil Rights Program, ¶ 1 (July 17, 2001). See also 
    id. ¶ 4
    (explaining that these requirements apply to “educational institutions” that receive FEMA assistance).
    We note, however, that this policy has not been adopted by regulation, and thus cannot be said to
    implement 
    42 U.S.C.A. § 5151
    (b). Nor are we aware of any other statutory authority that would
    authorize FEMA to impose a “general public” or religious nondiscrimination requirement on the
    Academy. Sections 5164 and 5201(a)(1) of title 42 (2000) authorize the President to “prescribe such
    rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper to carry out any of the provisions of this chapter,”
    but we are doubtful that those provisions would permit FEMA to impose a “general public” require-
    ment where Congress, in the statutory provision that speaks directly to the question, has imposed such a