Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to Seattle Hebrew Academy ( 2002 )
[…] (“the Academy”). The Academy, like many other Seattle institutions, sustained
    severe damage as a result of the Nisqually Earthquake on February 28, 2001. For
    the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Act and its implementing
    regulations permit FEMA to provide a disaster assistance grant to the Academy,
    and that the Establishment Clause does not pose a barrier to the Academy’s receipt
    of such aid.
    I.
    The Academy, a private nonprofit educational facility for Jewish students,
    applied to FEMA for disaster assistance pursuant to section 406 of the Act, 
    42 U.S.C.A. § 5172
    (a)(1)(B). The Act authorizes the President to “make contribu-
    tions . . . to a person that owns or operates a private nonprofit facility damaged or
    destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or
    replacement of the facility and for associated expenses incurred by the person.” 
    Id.
    (emphasis added). In 1979, the President transferred to FEMA this and other
    disaster relief functions that previously had been delegated or assigned to other
    Federal agencies. See Exec. Order No. 12148, § 1-102, 3 C.F.R. 412, 413 (1980).