Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to Seattle Hebrew Academy ( 2002 )
[…] Rec. 4186
    (1988) (Congressional Budget Office Cost Estimate, March 16, 1988, included in
    statement of Rep. Nowak). In sum, there is no evidence that Congress intended to
    place new restrictions on those facilities that already were eligible for assistance
    prior to 1988.
    For whatever reason, the Acting Regional Director did not invoke sec-
    tion 5122(9) as authority for her decision, notwithstanding the fact that it contains
    the phrase “general public.” Instead, the only statute she cited was 
    42 U.S.C.A. § 5151
    (a), which provides:
    The President shall issue, and may alter and amend, such regulations
    as may be necessary for the guidance of personnel carrying out Fed-
    eral assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency.
    Such regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distri-
    bution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief
    and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and
    impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race,
    color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status.
    Doherty Letter at 1. For at least two reasons, however, this statutory provision
    cannot serve as authority either for a rule that all eligible nonprofit facilities must
    provide services “to the general public,” or, more specifically, for a rule making
    ineligible for aid all private nonprofit facilities that limit admission on the basis of
    religion.
    First, section 5151(a) says nothing about requiring that private recipients of aid
    provide services “to the general public.” Second, and more fundamentally,
    section 5151(a) is addressed not to discrimination by the recipients of FEMA aid,
    but to discrimination—including religious discrimination—by those engaged in
    the provision of FEMA aid. The regulations that the President is required to issue
    are “for the guidance of personnel carrying out Federal assistance functions at the
    site of a major disaster or emergency,” and must insure “that the distribution of
    supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities
    shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner.” (Emphasis added.)
    Accordingly, we do not think that section 5151(a) is authority for the broad