Direct Aid to Faith-Based Organizations Under the Charitable Choice Provisions of the Community Solutions Act of 2001 ( 2001 )
[…] connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association,
    educational institution, or society of its activities.
    As first enacted in 1964, the section 702 exemption for religious discrimination
    extended only to persons employed to perform work “connected with the carrying
    on by such [religious] corporation, association, or society of its religious activi-
    ties.” Pub. L. No. 88-352, § 702, 
    78 Stat. 255
     (1964) (emphasis added). In 1972,
    1
    See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 604a(f) (Supp. II 1996) (“A religious organization’s exemption provided
    under section 2000e-1 of this title regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its
    participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a)(2) of this section.”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 9920
    (b)(3) (Supp. IV 1998) (“A religious organization’s exemption provided under section
    702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-1) regarding employment practices shall not be
    affected by its participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a).”); 42
    U.S.C.A. § 290kk-1(e) (2001) (“A religious organization’s exemption provided under section 2000e-1
    of this title regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its participation in, or receipt of
    funds from, a designated program.”).
    2
    That section provides: