Direct Aid to Faith-Based Organizations Under the Charitable Choice Provisions of the Community Solutions Act of 2001 ( 2001 )
[…] ties.” Pub. L. No. 88-352, § 702, 
    78 Stat. 255
     (1964) (emphasis added). In 1972,
    1
    See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 604a(f) (Supp. II 1996) (“A religious organization’s exemption provided
    under section 2000e-1 of this title regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its
    participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a)(2) of this section.”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 9920
    (b)(3) (Supp. IV 1998) (“A religious organization’s exemption provided under section
    702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-1) regarding employment practices shall not be
    affected by its participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a).”); 42
    U.S.C.A. § 290kk-1(e) (2001) (“A religious organization’s exemption provided under section 2000e-1
    of this title regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its participation in, or receipt of
    funds from, a designated program.”).
    2
    That section provides:
    It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—
    (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate
    against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileg-