Applicability of APA Notice and Comment Procedures to Revocation of Delegation of Authority ( 2001 )
[…] 15 C.F.R. § 101.1
    ). The regulation at issue also establish-
    es an executive steering committee, composed of employees of the Bureau of the
    Census, which is to prepare a report to the Director of the Census recommending a
    methodology. 
    Id.
     § 101.1(b). Although we have found no case definitively
    establishing the proposition, we believe that the Secretary may revoke this
    delegation of authority, including the establishment of a steering committee,
    without submitting the revocation to the notice and comment procedures of the
    APA.
    Section 553(a)(2) of the APA, which generally requires rulemaking to provide
    for notice and comment, “applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to
    the extent that there is involved—a matter relating to agency management or
    personnel . . . .” An internal delegation of administrative authority, such as the one
    in 
    15 C.F.R. § 101.1
    (a) vesting authority in the Director of the Census, does not
    adversely affect members of the public and involves an agency management