Investment of Federal Trust Funds for Cheyenne River and Lower Brule Sioux ( 2001 )
[…] (d)(3) (investment eligibility provision for United States Postal Service obliga-
    tions). See also 16 U.S.C. § 831n-4(d) (investment eligibility provision for Tennessee Valley Authority
    bonds); 
    12 U.S.C. § 1452
    (g) (investment eligibility provision for Federal Home Loan Mortgage
    Corporation).
    6
    The relevant portion of the CSRDF statute states that the Secretary shall “invest in interest bearing
    securities of the United States such currently available portions of the Fund as are not immediately
    required for payments from the Fund.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8348
    (c). It further directs that the Secretary purchase
    “public-debt obligations” with certain maturities, 
    id.
     § 8348(d), and specifies that the Secretary “may
    purchase other interest-bearing obligations of the United States, or obligations guaranteed as to both
    principal and interest by the United States . . . if he determines that the purchases are in the public
    interest,” id. § 8348(e).
    74
    227-329 VOL_25_PROOF.pdf 84                                                                                      10/22/12 11:10 AM
    Investment of Federal Trust Funds for Cheyenne River and Lower Brule Sioux