Authority of the Office of Government Ethics to Issue Touhy Regulations ( 2001 )
[…] presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion
    or exclusion.”) (quoting Russello v. United States, 
    464 U.S. 16
    , 23 (1983)).
    We thus conclude that OGE is not an “Executive department” within the mean-
    ing of section 301, and thus OGE may not issue Touhy regulations pursuant
    thereto.
    III.
    Although OGE may not issue Touhy regulations pursuant to section 301, we
    conclude that it may issue such regulations, insofar as they govern the production
    of agency records, pursuant to section 3102 of the Federal Records Act, 
    44 U.S.C. § 3102
     (1994). That section provides, in relevant part:
    The head of each Federal agency shall establish and maintain an ac-
    tive, continuing program for the economical and efficient manage-
    ment of the records of the agency. The program, among other things,
    shall provide for (1) effective controls over the creation and over the
    maintenance and use of records in the conduct of current business.
    The term “records” includes
    all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or
    other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or charac-
    teristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Gov-