Enforcement of INA Employer Sanctions Provisions Against Federal Government Entities ( 2000 )
[…] order of the Attorney General, unless a reviewing official or the Attorney General
    herself modifies or vacates the order, pursuant to regulations. See id. § 1324a(e)(7).
    Section 274A also provides for judicial review and judicial enforcement of final
    orders. Under section 274A(e)(8), “ [a] person or entity adversely affected by a
    final order respecting an assessment may, within 45 days after the date the final
    order is issued, file a petition in the Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit
    for review of the order.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(8). If a person or entity refuses
    to comply with any final order, the statute provides that “ the Attorney General
    shall file a suit to seek compliance with the order in any appropriate district court
    of the United States.” Id. § 1324a(e)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    As noted above, section 274A authorizes the INS to assess civil monetary pen­
    alties against any “ person or other entity” that violates the employment
    verification provisions of that section. Section 274A(a)(7) provides: “ For purposes