Inapplicability of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act's Reporting Requirements When PAS Officers Serve Under Statutory Holdover Provisions ( 1999 )
[…] Sections 3345 through 3349a shall not be construed to affect any
    statute that authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office —
    (1) after the expiration of the term for which such person
    is appointed; and
    (2) until a successor is appointed or a specified period of
    time has expired.
    5 U.S.C. § 3349b (Supp. IV 1998). As a result, we believe that there is no vacancy
    to be reported under the Act when a PAS officer continues service under a hold­
    over provision.
    Although we believe that this is the proper understanding of the Act,
    § 3345(c)(2) makes what would otherwise be a clear result somewhat less clear.
    Section 3345(c)(2) provides that “ [f]or purposes of this section and sections 3346,
    3347, 3348, 3349, 3349a, and 3349d, the expiration of a term of office is an
    inability to perform the functions and duties of such office.” Viewed in isolation,
    this provision could be interpreted to extend the definition of a vacancy to cover
    service under a holdover provision. Section 3345(c)(2), however, must be inter­
    preted in light of the purpose of § 3345(c) as a whole, and, as so interpreted,