•      Whether
[…] that would violate the specific prohibitions of 
    5 U.S.C. §§7324
    (a)(l)-(4).
    M a y 5, 1995
    M e m o r a n d u m O p in io n   fo r t h e   C oun sel   t o th e   P r e s id e n t
    You have asked for our opinion with respect to whether 
    18 U.S.C. §603
     would
    bar civilian executive branch employees and officers from making contributions
    to a President’s authorized re-election campaign committee. For the reasons
    expressed below, we conclude that such employees and officers would not violate
    § 603 by making such contributions, without more.
    I.
    Between 1980 and 1993, 
    18 U.S.C. §603
     provided as follows:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for an officer or employee of the United
    States or any department or agency thereof, or a person receiving
    any salary or compensation for services from money derived from
    the Treasury of the United States, to make any contribution within
    the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign
    Act of 1971 to any other such officer, employee or person or to
    any Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commis­
    sioner to, the Congress, if the person receiving such contribution
    is the employer or employing authority of the person making the
    contribution. Any person who violates this section shall be fined
    not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or
    both.
    (b) For purposes of this section, a contribution to an authorized
    committee as defined in section 302(e)(1) o f the Federal Election
    Campaign Act of 1971 shall be considered a contribution to the
    individual who has authorized such committee.
    See Federal Election Campaign Act Amendments of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-187,
    §201 (a)(4), 
    93 Stat. 1339
    , 1367 (1980).
    103
    Opinions o f the ^Office o f Legal Counsel in Volume 19
    As this Office explained in a 1984 Memorandum to the Counsel to the President,