OCC Mortgage Lending Testing Program ( 1994 )
[…] o th e r tra n sac tio n sp ec ified in the statu te.
    26
    O C C M ortgage Lending T esting Program
    exposed to a potential loss.8 However, there must be an intention on the part o f the
    defendant to cause an actual or potential loss to the institution.9 The testers will
    have no such intention, since the purpose of the testing program is merely to obtain
    information from a targeted bank, rather than obtaining any funds from the bank.
    As a result, the testers’ false statements will not violate § 1344.
    C. S ection 1005
    In pertinent part, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1005
     imposes criminal penalties on “[w]hoever
    makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of [a bank] with intent to
    injure or defraud [the bank] . . . or to deceive any officer [of the bank].” In light of
    the fact that the testers will only seek pre-application information, and will not fill
    out any applications or other documents, they will not make any entries in bank
    records. To be sure, if it is the policy of a targeted bank to record information ob­