Extraterritorial Effect of the Posse Comitatus Act ( 1989 )
[…] applicable to the use o f military personnel to assist in the enforcement of
    14Pursuant to 21 U S.C. § 965, the subchapter o f title 21 that includes section 873(b) also applies to the
    subchapter that generally proscribes the import and export o f controlled substances. Thus, the Attorney
    General’s pow er to request assistance from other federal agencies extends to the enforcement o f ail the
    significant drug laws o f the United States
    15 Consistent with this authority is Executive Order No 11727, 3 C FR. 785 (1971-1975), section 1 of
    which provides:
    The Attorney General, to the extent permitted by law, is authorized to coordinate all activi­
    ties o f executive branch departments and agencies which are directly related to the enforce­
    ment o f the laws respecting narcotics and dangerous drugs Each department and agency of
    the Federal Government shall, upon request and to the extent permitted by law, assist the
    Attorney General in the performance o f functions assigned to him pursuant to this order, and
    the Attorney General may, m carrying out those functions, utilize the services o f any other
    agencies, Federal and State, as may b e available and appropriate
    340
    the narcotics, immigration, and tariff laws. See Pub. L. No. 100-456, tit. XI,
    § 1104, 
    102 Stat. 2042
     (1988) (codified at 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 371-380
    ) (“ 1988
    amendments”). The legislative history surrounding the 1988 amendments