Extraterritorial Effect of the Posse Comitatus Act ( 1989 )
[…] indicates that they were designed to “expand the opportunities for mili­
    tary assistance in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of
    military readiness and the historic relationship between the armed forces
    and civilian law enforcement activities.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 989, 100th
    Cong., 2d Sess. 450 (1988). The amendments reaffirmed and broadened
    the military’s authority to share data obtained during military missions, to
    lend equipment and facilities, and to train civilian law enforcement per­
    sonnel. See 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 371-373
    .
    Section 374 was substantially revised to include authorization for aer­
    ial reconnaissance by military personnel and the interception of vessels
    or aircraft “detected outside the land area of the United States for the
    purposes o f communicating with such vessels and aircraft to direct such
    vessels and aircraft to go to a location designated by appropriate civilian
    officials.” 
    Id.
     § 374(b)(2)(B) & (C) (1988). Subsection 374(c), added by
    the 1988 Act, provides:
    The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other
    applicable law, make Department o f Defense personnel
    available to any Federal, State, or local civilian law enforce­
    ment agency to operate equipment for purposes other than
    described in paragraph (2) only to the extent that such
    support does not involve direct participation by such per­
    sonnel in a civilian law enforcement operation unless such
    participation is otherwise authorized by law.
    Id. § 374(c).
    As with the version o f section 374 enacted by the 1981 Act, section
    374(c) must be read in cor\junction with the entire statutory scheme. In
    reenacting section 378, the 1988 amendments reiterated that no addition­