Constitutionality of Nuclear Regulatory Commission's Imposition of Civil Penalties on the Air Force ( 1989 )
[…] he deems necessary in the interest o f national defense, or (2) to authorize the Department of
    Defense to manufacture, produce, or acquire any atomic weapon or utilization facility for
    military purposes: Provided, however, That such authorization shall not extend to the pro­
    duction of special nuclear material other than that incidental to the operation of such uti­
    lization facilities
    42 U S C. § 2121(b). A license is not required for any actions authorized under section 2121. See 42 U.S C.
    § 2140(b).
    132
    a cease and desist order. See S. Rep. No. 553, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 9-12
    (1969), reprinted in 1969 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1607, 1615-19.3
    Section 2282(a) provides:
    Any person who (1) violates any licensing provision ... or
    any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder, or any
    term, condition, or limitation of any license issued thereun­
    der, or (2) commits any violation for which a license may be
    revoked under section 2236 of this title, shall be subject to
    a civil penalty, to be imposed by the Commission, of not to
    exceed $100,000 for each such violation. If any violation is
    a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute
    a separate violation for the purpose of computing the
    applicable civil penalty. The Commission shall have the
    power to compromise, mitigate or remit such penalties.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 2282
    (a). The term “person” is defined specifically to include
    government agencies:
    The term “person” means (1) any individual, corporation,
    partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or pri­