•       Whether the Office of Special Counsel for
[…] Counsel’s jurisdiction all discriminatory activity based on state law.
    March 16, 1989
    M emorandum O pinion for the S pecial C ounsel for
    I mmigration R elated U nfair E mployment P ractices
    You have asked for our opinion on whether the Office of Special
    Counsel for Immigration Related Unfair Employment Practices may chal­
    lenge discrimination on the basis of citizenship status that is committed
    pursuant to state law or whether such conduct is exempted from your
    jurisdiction pursuant to the exception found in 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)
    (2)(C).1 We believe that the language “discrimination ... otherwise
    required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order” was
    intended to exclude from the scope of the jurisdiction of your Office all
    discriminatory activity based on state law.
    We have reached this conclusion based on the plain language of the
    statute that action taken pursuant to any “law, regulation, or executive