Application of the Neutrality Act to Official Government Activities ( 1984 )
[…] The Neutrality Act was enacted on June 5, 1794. 
    1 Stat. 381
    . Although
    originally enacted as a temporary measure,8 the Act was continued in force by
    the Act of Mar. 2, 1797, 
    1 Stat. 497
    , and finally made permanent by the Act of
    Apr. 24, 1800, 
    2 Stat. 54
    . Through several amendments9 and the re-enactment
    of its provisions in the revision and codification of Title 18 in 1909, 
    35 Stat. 1088
    , 1089, and again in 1948, 
    62 Stat. 683
    , 744, the Act today remains
    substantially similar to that which was first enacted in 1794.
    Section 1 of the Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 958
    , provides:
    Any citizen of the United States who, within the jurisdiction
    thereof, accepts and exercises a commission to serve a foreign
    prince, state, colony, district, or people, in war, against any
    prince, state, colony, district, or people, with whom the United
    States is at peace, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or impris­
    oned not more than three years, or both.
    Section 2, 
    18 U.S.C. § 959
    , provides in pertinent part:10
    (a) Whoever, within the United States, enlists or enters him­
    self, or hires or retains another to enlist or enter himself, or to go
    beyond the jurisdiction of the United States with intent to be
    enlisted or entered in the service of any foreign prince, state,
    colony, district, or people as a soldier or as a marine or seaman
    on board any vessel of war, letter of marque, or privateer, shall
    8 That the A ct's operation was originally lim ited to a term o f tw o years testifies to “the character o f the act,