Application of the Neutrality Act to Official Government Activities ( 1984 )
[…] This
    provision is intended solely to prohibit persons acting in a private capacity from taking
    actions that m ight interfere with the foreign policy and relations of the United States. It does
    not proscribe activities conducted by Governm ent officials acting within the course and scope
    o f their duties as officers of the United States.
    April 25, 1984
    M   em orandum         O   p in io n f o r t h e   Attorney G eneral
    This memorandum is written in connection with recent allegations1 that
    several United States Government officials may have violated § 5 of the
    Neutrality Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 960
    , which forbids the planning of, provision for,
    or participation in “any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried
    on from [the United States] against the territory or dominion of any foreign
    prince or state . . . with whom the United States is at peace.” To assist you in the
    discharge of your responsibility under Title VI of the Ethics in Government
    Act, 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 591-598
    , to determine preliminarily whether such charges,
    if true, might constitute a crime, we have undertaken a thorough examination of