Application of the Neutrality Act to Official Government Activities ( 1984 )
[…] .
    10 Subsection (b) o f § 2 generally exem pts from subsection (a)’s coverage “citizens or subjects of any
    country engaged in w ar with a country with which the U nited States is at w ar;” subsection (c) generally
    exem pts from the A ct’s coverage citizens o f the foreign nations who are “transiently within the United States
    . . . [who] enlist on board any vessel o f war . . . which at the tim e o f its arrival within the U nited States was
    fitted and equipped as such.”
    63
    be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three
    years, or both.
    Section 3, 
    18 U.S.C. § 962
    , provides in pertinent part:
    Whoever, within the United States, furnishes, fits out, arms,
    or attempts to furnish, fit out or arm, any vessel, with intent that
    such vessel shall be employed in the service of any foreign
    prince, or state, or of any colony, district, or people, to cruise, or
    commit hostilities against the subjects, citizens, or property of
    any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people
    with whom the United States is at peace; or
    Whoever issues or delivers a commission within the United
    States for any vessel, to the intent that she may be so employed —
    Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
    than three years, or both.
    Section 4, 
    18 U.S.C. § 961
    , provides in pertinent part:
    Whoever, within the United States, increases or augments the
    force of any ship o f war . . . which, at the time of her arrival
    within the United States, was a ship of war . . . in the service of
    any foreign prince or state, or of any coiony, district, or people,
    or belonging to the subjects or citizens of any such prince or
    state, colony, district, or people, the same being at war with any
    foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, with
    whom the United States is at peace, by adding to the number of
    the guns of such v essel. . . or by adding thereto any equipment
    solely applicable to war, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
    imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
    Section 5, 
    18 U.S.C. § 960
     provides:
    Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets
    on foot or provides or prepares a means for or furnishes the
    money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or
    enterprise to be carried on from thence against the territory or
    dominion of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony,
    district, or people with whom the United States is at peace, shall
    be fined not more than $3,000 or imprisoned not more than three
    years, or both.
    Although the debates in Congress regarding these provisions focused largely