Authority for the Removal of Fugitive Felons Apprehended Under 18 U.S.C. § 1073 ( 1983 )
[…] State seeking the fugitive’s return, any monies received from the State must be
    deposited directly into the general fund of the Treasury.
    I. Section 1073, Rule 40, and Current Departmental
    Practice in Fugitive Cases
    A. Section 1073
    Section 1073 of Title 18, the so-called Fugitive Felon Act, makes it a federal
    offense to travel interstate for the purpose of avoiding a state felony prosecu­
    tion, or custody or confinement after conviction, or to avoid giving testimony
    in a state criminal prosecution or investigation.3 Under the venue provisions of
    § 1073, an individual charged with a violation may be “prosecuted” only in the
    federal judicial district in which the original state crime was committed, or
    from which he fled, and “only upon formal approval in writing by the Attorney
    General or an Assistant Attorney General of the United States, which function
    of approving prosecutions may not be delegated.”
    3 Section 1073 provides in full as follows:
    § 1073. Flight to avoid prosecution o r giving testim ony
    W hoever moves o r travels in interstate or foreign com m erce with intent either (1) to avoid