Applicability of the Antideficiency Act ApportionmentRequirements to the Nonadministrative Funds of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation ( 1983 )
[…] Rec. 6728 (1950) (remarks of Rep.
    Keefe). Thus, in subjecting corporations to budgetary supervision, Congress
    did not intend to alter the duties and obligations of those corporations as set
    forth in their enabling acts.
    We recognize that the power to authorize apportionments indicating a neces­
    sity for a deficiency and the power to make exemptions from apportionment are
    discretionary powers, resting in the President or the official having administra­
    tive control of an appropriation available to the legislative or judicial branch.
    See 31 U.S.C. §§ 1515, 1516. Moreover, we have not been specifically asked
    whether expenses incurred by the FSLIC pursuant to statutory authority to
    avert the default of an insured institution would constitute “an emergency
    involving ... the protection of property, or the immediate welfare of individu­
    als,” 31 U.S.C. § 1515(b)(1)(B), or whether the FSLIC’s insurance assess­
    ments qualify as a “trust or working fund” which may be exempted from
    apportionment. See 
    id. § 1516.
    We point out, though, that because the FSLIC is