Status of Persons Who Emigrate for Economic Reasons Under the Refugee Act of 1980 ( 1981 )
[…] a statute that are repeated in an amendment to the statute, either in the
    same or equivalent words, are considered a continuation of the original
    law. 1A Sands, Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 22.33 (4th ed.
    1972) (Sands). “[WJhere, as here, Congress adopts a new law incorpo­
    rating sections of a prior law, Congress normally can be presumed to
    have had knowledge of the interpretation given to the incorporated
    law, at least insofar as it affects the new statute.” Lorillard v. Pons, 
    434 U.S. 575
    , 581 (1978).
    Prior to its amendment in 1980, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1253
    (h) authorized the
    Attorney General to suspend the deportation of any alien who “would
    be subject to persecution on account of race, religion or political
    opinion.” 6 Numerous cases have discussed the meaning of “persecution
    on account of . . . political opinion.” Section 203(e) of the Act added
    “nationality” and “membership in a particular social group,” so that