The President's Authority to Control the Export of Hazardous Substances ( 1980 )
[…] congressional involvement in those decisions is more ap­
    propriate than in the case of national security controls.
    H.R. Rep. No. 200, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 7 (1979) (hereinafter 1979
    House Report).
    The Report’s emphasis on the range of purposes that foreign policy
    controls may serve suggests strongly that controls on exports of hazard­
    ous substances are included. The conference report provides further
    support in its statement that this authority “encompasses the full range
    of U.S. foreign policy goals.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 482, 96th Cong., 1st
    Sess. 43 (1979).
    The 1979 Act provides definitions of the terms “good” and “technol­
    ogy” as used in § 6. These are certainly broad enough to include
    hazardous substances. Under § 16(3), 50 U.S.C. App. §2415, “good” is
    defined to mean “any article, material, supply or manufactured product,
    including inspection and test equipment, and excluding technical data.”
    50 U.S.C. App. §2415. The term “technology” is defined by § 16(4) to
    mean “the information and know-how that can be used to design,
    produce, manufacture, utilize, or reconstruct goods, including computer
    software and technical data.” Id.
    569
    II. Procedure for Imposing Foreign Policy Controls
    Procedurally, § 6(e) of the 1979 Act requires that the President “in
    every possible instance shall consult with the Congress before impos­
    ing” foreign policy controls. 
    93 Stat. 514