Authority of Indian Tribal Court to Issue Garnishment Writs Under 42 U.S.C. § 662(e) ( 1980 )
[…] the federal wage garnishment law to Indian litigants or for requiring
    them to seek a garnishment writ in state courts. If the tribal court had
    jurisdiction over the underlying suit, and if a garnishment right is
    created by tribal law, then the tribal court should be considered a court
    of competent jurisdiction for purposes of 
    42 U.S.C. § 662
    (e) (1976 ed.,
    Supp. IV 1980).
    452
    We note that we do not intend to suggest that the federal garnishee
    or its agents must examine the jurisdictional basis for the underlying
    judgment. Section 659(0 provides:
    Neither the United States, any disbursing officer, nor gov­
    ernmental entity shall be liable with respect to any pay- .
    ment made from moneys due or payable from the United
    States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular
    on its face, if such payment is made in accordance with
    this section and the regulations issued to carry out this
    section.
    Federal courts have refused to entertain suits against federal defendants
    filed by plaintiffs alleging that the defendants recognized invalid state
    court judgments. Overman v. United States, 
    563 F.2d 1287
    , 1291-92 (8th
    Cir. 1977) (held that waiver of sovereign immunity did not include suit
    against United States to challenge validity of garnishment based on
    allegedly fraudulent divorce decree); Jizmerjian v. Departm ent o f the A ir
    Force, 
    457 F. Supp. 820
    , 823-24 (D.S.C. 1978) (held that 
    42 U.S.C. § 659
    (0 insulates the United States from suit challenging garnishment
    based on allegedly invalid alimony decree). If the garnishment is pursu­
    ant to “legal process regular on its face,” and the federal statute and
    regulations are followed, you need inquire no further.
    L eon U lm an
    D eputy Assistant Attorney General
    Office o f L egal Counsel
    453