8 U.S.C. § 1252(a). He may also be able to raise serious constitutional questions about his continued detention. See Stack v. Boyle. 342 U.S. I (1952); compare Carlson v. London.
342 U.S. 524(1951). with Barcnhlalt v. United Stales.
360 U.S. 109. 128 (1959). 1 356 “official guests” of the United States in these ways. For example, 18 U.S.C § 112 provides: (a) Whoever assaults, strikes, wounds, imprisons, or offers violence to a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person or makes any other violent attack upon the person or liberty of such person, or . . . makes a violent attack upon his official premises, private accommodation, or means of transport or attempts to commit any of the foregoing shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. (b) Whoever willfully— (1) intimidates, coerces, threatens, or harasses a foreign official or an official guest or . . . (2) attempts to intimidate, coerce, threaten, or harass a foreign official or an official guest . . . * * * * * shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Other statutes make it a federal offense unlawfully to kill or attempt to kill an official guest, id. § 1116(a), to kidnap an official guest, id. § 1201(a)(4), or to threaten to assault, kidnap, or kill an official guest, whether or not in connection with an extortionate demand, id. § 878 (a),