SO U.S.C. §403h. Pursuant to this authority, the National Security Council and the D irecto r o f C entral Intelligence have established a program for dealing w ith defectors w ho are valuable to intelligence agencies. T he FBI plays a role in this program , but the program plainly omits authority for the FBI o r any o th er agency to house o r otherw ise maintain defectors o f the sort you describe. This, too, suggests the FBI has no role in providing protective custody in the circum stances w e are considering here. 351 3. The Attorney General’s Authority To Enforce § 215 of the Immigration and Nationality Act Under
8 U.S.C. § 1103(a), the Attorney General is “charged with the administration and enforcement of [the Immigration and Nationality Act] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.” Ordinarily, he carries out this responsibility through the Immi gration and Naturalization Service.