Effect of Flood Disaster Prevention Act on Executive Order 11988 ( 1978 )
[…] Hence, it is apparent
    that by amending § 202(b) of the Flood Disaster Prevention Act, Congress
    intended to prevent Federal restrictions on private mortgage lending from being
    used as a method for achieving the A ct’s purposes.10
    Executive Order No. 11988 was promulgated in May 1977, nearly 4 months
    before the enactment of the Housing and Community Development Act. The
    preamble cites that it is issued in furtherance of the National Environmental
    Policy Act (42 U .S.C . § 4321 e tse q .), the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968
    (42 U .S.C . § 4001 et seq.), and the Flood Disaster Prevention Act. Section 1 of
    the order, in pertinent part, directs each Federal agency to act “ to reduce the
    risk o f flood loss, to minimize the impact of floods on human safety, health,
    and welfare, and to restore and preserve the natural and beneficial values served
    by flood plains in carrying out its responsibilities for . . . (2) providing
    Federally . . . assisted construction or improvements; and (3) conducting Fed­
    eral activities and programs affecting land use, including, but not limited to
    water and related land use planning, regulating, and licensing activities.”
    Under § 2(a)(2), agencies allowing an “ action” to occur in a flood plain must
    consider alternatives to avoid “ adverse effects and incompatible develop­
    m ents” in flood plains. Section 2(d) requires each agency, “ as allowed by