Disposition of Nixon Memorabilia ( 1977 )
[…] minimal value is accepted on b e h alf o f the U nited States and becom es the property o f the
    U nited States. T h e President, m em bers o f his staff, and m em bers o f their families are
    subject to this statute. 5 U .S.C. § 7342(a)(1). U nder regulations prom ulgated by the
    D ep artm en t o f State, such gifts a re to be deposited w ith the C hief o f P rotocol. 22 C F R
    § 3.5(c). G ifts o f minimal value rem ain the pro p erty o f the recipient, but the burden o f
    show ing m inim al value is on him. 22 C F R § 3.5(b).
    1 W e d o not have the inform ation necessary to determ ine the respective interests, if
    any, o f th e private purchases.
    180
    United States under 
    40 U.S.C. §484
    (m). That statute authorizes the
    Administrator of General Services “to take possession of abandoned or
    other unclaimed personal property on premises . . . owned by the
    United States, to determine when title thereto vested in the United
    States, and to utilize, transfer, or otherwise dispose of such property.”
    Under regulations promulgated by the General Services Administration
    (GSA), title to abandoned or unclaimed property on Government
    premises vests in the United States 30 days after it is found, except that
    title reverts to the former owner if he files a claim before the property