The President's Power to Remove the Board of Directors of the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation ( 1983 )
[…] tion, the Administrator of General Services, the Mayor of the District of
    Columbia, the Chairman of the Council of the District of Columbia, and “eight
    [additional members], at least four of whom shall be residents and who are
    registered voters of the District of Columbia, appointed by the President from
    private life, who shall have knowledge and experience in one or more fields of
    116
    history, architecture, city planning, retailing, real estate, construction, or gov­
    ernment.” 
    40 U.S.C. § 872
    (c)(8).
    Section 872(e) provides in part that each member appointed pursuant to
    § 872(c)(8) “shall serve for a term of six years from the expiration of his
    predecessor's term.” Subsection (e) also provides for staggered terms, and for
    the appointment of directors to serve out the remainder of terms. Directors may
    continue to serve until their successors are qualified. Subsection (f) provides