Settlement of Litigation in Which the U.S. Postal Service Is Represented by the Department of Justice ( 1979 )
[…] For the reasons set forth below in detail, we are modifying the posi tion taken in our earlier memorandum to the extent that where litigation involves a matter within the sole prerogative of the Postal Service, the At torney General cannot settle the litigation over the objection of the Postal Service, nor can he block a settlement advocated by the Postal Service. Otherwise we adhere to our memorandum of February 13, 1973. The issues underlying your inquiry and our 1973 memorandum are, first, whether
39 U.S.C. § 2008(c) gives the Postal Service final settlement 1
39 U.S.C. § 409(d) provides: (d) The Departm ent o f Justice shall furnish, under section 411 o f this title, the Postal Service such legal representation as it may require, but with the prior consent o f the A ttorney General the Postal Service may employ attorneys by contract or otherwise to conduct litigation brought by or against the Postal Service or its officers or employees in matters affecting the Postal Service. 253 authority over its litigation,2 and, second, whether the independent status of the Postal Service under the Postal Reorganization Act limits the con trols normally exercised by the Attorney General over agency litigation pursuant to