Whether the Special Master for Troubled Asset Relief Program Executive Compensation Is a Principal Officer Under the Appointments Clause ( 2010 )
[…] Subsection (b) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall require
    each TARP recipient to meet appropriate standards for executive compensation and
    corporate governance,” 
    id. § 5221(b)(2);
    see also 
    id. § 5221(b)(1)
    (“During the period in
    which any obligation arising from financial assistance provided under the TARP remains
    outstanding, each TARP recipient shall be subject to . . . the standards established by the
    Secretary under this section”), and it establishes a series of specific requirements that
    must be included in those standards, see 
    id. § 5221(b)(3).
    3 Subsection (f) directs the
    3
    Those requirements include:
    (A) Limits on compensation that exclude incentives for senior executive officers of the
    TARP recipient to take unnecessary and excessive risks that threaten the value of such
    recipient during the period in which any obligation arising from financial assistance provided
    under the TARP remains outstanding.
    (B) A provision for the recovery by such TARP recipient of any bonus, retention award, or
    incentive compensation paid to a senior executive officer and any of the next 20 most highly-
    compensated employees of the TARP recipient based on statements of earnings, revenues,
    gains, or other criteria that are later found to be materially inaccurate.
    (C) A prohibition on such TARP recipient making any golden parachute payment to a senior
    executive officer or any of the next 5 most highly-compensated employees of the TARP
    recipient during the period in which any obligation arising from financial assistance provided
    under the TARP remains outstanding.