Applicability of Tax Levies Under 26 U.S.C. § 6334 to Thrift Savings Plan Accounts ( 2010 )
[…] Congress, but it does suggest that any qualification of the terms of [the earlier-enacted statute]
    would be accepted by Congress only after some consideration of the factors requiring or
    permitting such a change.” Ill. Nat’l 
    Guard, 854 F.2d at 1403
    (quoting N.J. Air Nat’l 
    Guard, 677 F.2d at 283
    ). Moreover, the TSP anti-levy provision, as a later-enacted statute that has no
    “notwithstanding” clause and does not expressly cross-reference section 6334 or even mention
    any exercise of authority by the Secretary of Treasury, could override section 6334 and thus
    preclude federal tax levies on TSP accounts only if it effected an implied partial repeal of section
    6334’s broad directive that “no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other
    than the property specifically made exempt by [26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)].” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c).
    But “repeals by implication are not favored and will not be presumed unless the intention of the
    legislature to repeal is clear and manifest.” Hawaii v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 
    129 S. Ct. 1436