Applicability of Tax Levies Under 26 U.S.C. § 6334 to Thrift Savings Plan Accounts ( 2010 )
[…] Internal Revenue Code, that “[e]xcept as provided” elsewhere in that chapter, certain annuities
    are not “assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal
    process.” 10 U.S.C. § 1440 (2006) (covering annuities under one subchapter of chapter 73);
    
    id. § 1450(i)
    (covering annuities under another subchapter of chapter 73). And provisions
    governing the exempted “special pension payments received by a person whose name has been
    entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll (38 U.S.C. 1562),”
    26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(6), provide that such “[s]pecial pension[s] shall not be subject to any
    attachment, execution, levy, tax, lien, or detention under any process whatever.” See 38 U.S.C.
    § 1562(c) (2006).
    Given the breadth of section 6334(c)’s terms— “no property or rights to property shall
    be exempt from levy” except as “specifically” provided in section 6334(a)—and its express