Applicability of Tax Levies Under 26 U.S.C. § 6334 to Thrift Savings Plan Accounts ( 2010 )
[…] property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging
    to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter [which includes section 6321]
    for the payment of such tax.” 
    Id. § 6331(a).
    The code defines such levies to “include[] the
    power of distraint and seizure by any means” and states that “[i]n any case in which the
    Secretary may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or
    rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible).” 
    Id. § 6331(b).
    Section 6334(a) does exempt specified categories of assets from levies. Since 1966, such
    exempt assets have included “[a]nnuity or pension payments under the Railroad Retirement Act,
    benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, special pension payments received by
    a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of
    1
    In addition to the views of your office and the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board, we have
    considered views submitted by the Tax Division of the Department of Justice.
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 34
    Honor roll (38 U.S.C. 1562), and annuities based on retired or retainer pay under chapter 73 of
    title 10 of the United States Code.” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(6) (codifying the Federal Tax Lien Act
    of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-719, § 104(c)(2), 80 Stat. 1125, 1137).2 Section 6334(c) directs that
    “[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social
    Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property
    specifically made exempt by subsection (a).” See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c). Section 6334 makes no
    express exemption for TSP accounts.
    Congress enacted FERSA in 1986 to reform the retirement savings system for federal
    employees. See FERSA § 100A, 5 U.S.C. § 8401 note (2006). Among other things, FERSA