Applicability of Tax Levies Under 26 U.S.C. § 6334 to Thrift Savings Plan Accounts ( 2010 )
[…] Rhee, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, Re: Permissibility of Small Business
    Administration Regulations Implementing the Historically Underutilized Business Zone, 8(a) Business Development,
    and Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Concern Programs at 9 (Aug. 21, 2009), available at
    http://www.justice.gov/olc/opinionspage.htm. They therefore do not “support a broad construction of the
    substantive provision that would give rise to . . . inconsistencies” with other statutes. IIRIRA Opinion at 7. Here,
    however, the substantive clause of section 6334(c) broadly states that “no property or rights to property shall be
    exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a),” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c), and
    there appears to be no dispute that this substantive provision is inconsistent with the TSP provision to the extent the
    former statute authorizes levies while the latter restricts them.
    -4-