\"Urgent Concern\" Determination by the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community ( 2019 )
[…] istration, or operation of an intelligence activity” under the authority of
    the DNI. 
    Id. § 3033(k)(5)(G)(i).
    That phrase includes matters relating
    to intelligence activities subject to the DNI’s supervision, but it does not
    include allegations of wrongdoing arising outside of any intelligence
    activity or outside the intelligence community itself.
    Our conclusion that the “urgent concern” requirement is inapplicable
    does not mean that the DNI or the ICIG must leave such allegations
    unaddressed. To the contrary, the ICIG statute, 50 U.S.C. § 3033(k)(6),
    makes clear that the ICIG remains subject to 28 U.S.C. § 535, which
    broadly requires reporting to the Attorney General of “[a]ny information,
    allegation, matter, or complaint witnessed, discovered, or received in a
    department or agency . . . relating to violations of Federal criminal law
    involving Government officers and employees.” 28 U.S.C. § 535(b).
    Accordingly, should the DNI or the ICIG receive a credible complaint of
    alleged criminal conduct that does not involve an “urgent concern,” the
    appropriate action is to refer the matter to the Department of Justice,