\"Urgent Concern\" Determination by the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community ( 2019 )
[…] gence activities” as authorized activities undertaken by the intelligence
    community. Section 3024(c)(4), for instance, requires the DNI to “ensure
    the effective execution of the annual budget for intelligence and intelli-
    gence-related activities.” 
    Id. § 3024(c)(4).
    Section 3023(b)(3) authorizes
    the DNI to “oversee and direct the implementation of the National Intelli-
    gence Program,” 
    id. § 3023(b)(3),
    which itself is defined to include “all
    programs, projects, and activities of the intelligence community,” 
    id. § 3003(6)
    (emphasis added). Section 3094 conditions the use of appropri-
    ated funds “available to an intelligence agency . . . for an intelligence or
    intelligence-related activity,” and defines an “intelligence agency” as
    “any department, agency, or other entity of the United States involved in
    intelligence or intelligence-related activities.” 
    Id. § 3094(a),
    (e)(1) (em-
    phasis added). Sections 3091 and 3092 similarly contemplate the report-
    ing to Congress of “intelligence activities” carried out by the U.S. gov-
    ernment. See 
    id. §§ 3091(a),
    3092(a). In addition, in establishing the