\"Urgent Concern\" Determination by the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community ( 2019 )
[…] Those proce-
    dures, which involve the ICIG, require that the subject of the complaint
    present an “urgent concern.” In relevant part, an “urgent concern” is:
    A serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive
    order, or deficiency relating to the funding, administration, or opera-
    tion of an intelligence activity within the responsibility and authority
    of the Director of National Intelligence involving classified infor-
    mation, but does not include differences of opinions concerning pub-
    lic policy matters.
    50 U.S.C. § 3033(k)(5)(G)(i) (emphasis added). The Inspector General
    Act contains a parallel provision that applies to complaints submitted
    to inspectors general within the intelligence community. See IG Act
    § 8H(i)(1)(A), 5 U.S.C. app. (“A serious or flagrant problem, abuse,
    violation of law or Executive order, or deficiency relating to the funding,
    administration, or operations of an intelligence activity involving classi-
    fied information, but does not include differences of opinions concerning
    public policy matters.” (emphasis added)). 4
    That definition undergirds the urgent-concern framework that applies