\"Urgent Concern\" Determination by the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community ( 2019 )
[…] (includ-
    ing separate provisions for the Inspectors General for the Department of Defense, for the
    Intelligence Community, for the Central Intelligence Agency, and for the Department of
    Justice).
    5
    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 43
    plates, as relevant here, that the employee first “report[s] such complaint
    or information to the [ICIG].” 
    Id. The ICIG
    then has 14 days to evalu-
    ate the credibility of the complaint “under subparagraph (A)” and
    determine whether to transmit it to the DNI. 
    Id. § 3033(k)(5)(B).
    If the
    ICIG transmits the complaint to the DNI “under subparagraph (B),” then
    the DNI “shall, within 7 calendar days of such receipt, forward such
    transmittal to the congressional intelligence committees, together with any
    comments the [DNI] considers appropriate.” 
    Id. § 3033(k)(5)(C).
       Each of those steps builds on the previous one, but they all must rest
    on a sound jurisdictional foundation. If the complaint does not involve
    an “urgent concern,” as defined in the statute, then the remaining proce-