\"Urgent Concern\" Determination by the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community ( 2019 )
[…] Section 3033(k)(5)(G) does not
    expressly define “intelligence activity,” but the meaning of the phrase
    seems clear from context. The “intelligence activit[ies]” in question are
    ones over which the DNI has “responsibility and authority,” which points
    to intelligence-gathering, counterintelligence, and intelligence operations
    undertaken by the intelligence community under the supervision of the
    DNI. 
    Id. The National
    Security Act of 1947 commonly refers to “intelli-
    gence activities” as authorized activities undertaken by the intelligence
    community. Section 3024(c)(4), for instance, requires the DNI to “ensure
    the effective execution of the annual budget for intelligence and intelli-
    gence-related activities.” 
    Id. § 3024(c)(4).
    Section 3023(b)(3) authorizes
    the DNI to “oversee and direct the implementation of the National Intelli-
    gence Program,” 
    id. § 3023(b)(3),
    which itself is defined to include “all